OFW Staff

12:28 pm

Visa free entry to Filipinos to Taiwan Starting November 1

visa free to taiwan

Filipinos will be granted visa free entry to the Republic of China (Taiwan, ROC) for holiday, sightseeing and a short-visit not exceeding 14 days as from November 1, 2017, on a trial basis, until July 31, 2018

Starting from November 1, 2017, Philippine nationals who intend to visit the ROC (Taiwan) for the purpose of tourism, business, visiting relatives, attending functions or events can enjoy visa-free entry to Taiwan, ROC, for a duration of stay up to 14 days.

“Philippine nationals who intend to visit the Republic of China (Taiwan) for the purpose of tourism, business, visiting relatives, attending functions or events can enjoy visa-free entry to Taiwan, ROC, for a duration of stay up to 14 days,” the Taipei Economic and Cultural Office (TECO) said in a statement.

This visa-free initiative shall undergo a 9-month trial period until July 31, 2018, as part of Taiwan’s goodwill and efforts of the “New Southbound Policy” to build a closer people-to-people exchange of visits and an economic community between Taiwan and the Philippines.

A Filipino visa-free visitor must meet the following requirements:

  1. An ordinary/regular passport with remaining validity of at least six months from the date of entry (Diplomatic & official passport holders are not eligible for visa-free treatment) ;
  2. A return ticket or a ticket for the traveller’s next destination and a visa for that destination if it is required;
  3. No criminal record in Taiwan;
  4. A proof of accommodation (hotel) booking or host/sponsor’s contact information /or arrangements of tour, travel, visit, events and meeting etc.
  5. However, those who intend to stay in Taiwan for more than 14 days or for the purpose of a study, work, missionary, employment and other gainful activities are still required to obtain appropriate visas before entering Taiwan.

With the new visa-free entry system in place, TECO said the TAC will be suspended starting Nov. 1, but passengers who enter Taiwan before this date with valid TACs may continue to stay for up to 30 days.

Those who have already obtained long-term and multiple Taiwan visas which have been stamped on their passports can still use their visas to enter Taiwan.

Source: TP

Tagged with:     ,

1 Comment

Post your comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *