Tue. Dec 11th, 2018

A Complete Walk Through For Filipinos On How To Get A Japan Tourist Visa

Planning to visit Japan? Exquisite cultural heritage, outstanding modern technology and delectable dishes are only a few of the reasons to visit Japan. Although Japan is geographically near the Philippines, you still need to acquire a visa to be able to enter the country.

As of August 1, 2018, the Embassy of Japan has lifted their visa restrictions for Filipinos who are intending to travel to Japan for business and cultural purposes. The validity of the visa also extended from 5 years to a maximum of 10 years. Aside from the lifted restriction and extended validity, the Embassy of Japan has also increased the number of visa applicants who qualify for multiple entry visa for short term stay.

Below are the complete and detailed steps on how to apply for a tourist Japan visa.

Required Documents

Securing the requirements is the most important part of applying for a visa. These are the primary documents that are needed to be able to proceed with the application process:

Photo Credit: Pixabay

1. Valid Philippine Passport

The passport must have six months validity before the travel date. It must have at least two blank pages and must be signed. A broken and expired passport is unaccepted.

Duly Accomplished Japan Visa Application Form
Fill up the application form truthfully. Erasures and blanks are discouraged.

2. ID Picture

The picture must be updated and taken on a white background with a printed size of 4.5cm x 4.5cm. Write also the name and birth date on the back side of the photo.

3. PSA Birth Certificate

It must be an authentic copy of the birth certificate and issued within a year. If considered as “Late Registration”, baptismal certificate, school record such as form 137 and school yearbook (if applicable) is needed.

4. NSO Marriage Certificate

Original copy of marriage certificate must also be submitted if the applicant is already married.

5. Itinerary in Japan

The embassy also requires itinerary or schedule of activities in Japan.

Photo Credit: Pexels

For travelers with a guarantor, an additional documents such as guarantee letter, proof of relationship of applicant between guarantor, original bank certificate of the guarantor, as well as the guarantor’s ITR form 2316 are needed. On the other hand, those without guarantor must present their own ITR form 2316 and bank certificate.

Application Process

After completing and securing all the required documents, you may now proceed with the application process. First, you must know what kind of visa you need. The embassy might ask your travel purposes, so you must know what type of visa you are applying for.

Next, search for an accredited travel agency to process your application. When selecting a travel agency, be mindful that there are only selected agencies the embassy of Japan accommodates. Japan visa is free of charge. However, you need to pay the processing fee of the travel agency.

The last thing about the application process is to wait for the result of the application. Waiting time takes about 3-5 days unless a problem has occurred.

Additional Tips

The travel agency will check your requirements before submitting to the embassy. Still, double checking your papers and making sure that everything that you presented is correct and complete will save your time and effort.

Photo Credit: Unsplash

It is also necessary to have sufficient money in your bank account for at least six months before your planned trip. Showing a copy of your return ticket as a proof that you will return to the Philippines might also be helpful. In case you don’t have a return ticket, you may show a photocopy of your travel history on old passport, an ITR or a copy of your certificate of employment or leave of absence.

Be ready to explore the Land of the Rising Sun when you got your visa application approved!

Source: Klook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.